CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Robyn Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of o-Phthaldialdehyde, CAS No. 643-79-8, from India

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated August 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, o-Phthaldialdehyde, also known as 1,2-Benzenedicarboxaldehyde, is an aromatic aldehyde indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for o-Phthaldialdehyde will be 2912.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde: Cyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. o-Phthaldialdehyde is eligible for temporary duty suspension under subheading 9902.02.92, HTSUS, which provides for 1,2-Benzenedicarboxaldehyde, (CAS No. 643-79-8) (provided for in subheading 2912.29.60). The rate of duty will be free for merchandise entered on or before 12/31/2012.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2912.29.6000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division